China Visa Fees


Total Fee (a + b) = Asia Visas Service Fee (a) + Visa Fee (b)

(Cash only, all prices in Hong Kong Dollars, HK$)

Example:

  • Australia passport, single entry tourist visa, normal 4 days service: $600 + $310 = $910
  • UK passport, double entry tourist visa, express 3 days service:  $900 + $200 + $940 = $2040
  • Canada passport, 9 years multiple entry tourist visa, urgent 2 days service: $2500 + $300 + 610 = $3410

See full China visa information.

Submit your visa request & make an appointment here.


(a) Asia Visas Service Fee

Asia Visas Service fee (a) is our cost to process the paperwork, submit & collect your passport from the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China, plus the fee charged by the Visa Center.

All passports  (Excluding: USA/CANADA/UK) 

Prices below for Tourist visa (L). All other types of visa are HK$300 extra.

 Regular (4 days)Express (3 days)Urgent (2 days)
Single6009001900
Double70010002000
6 Month80012002200
1 Year or longer90013002300

United States / United Kingdom / Canada Passports only

Prices below for tourist visa (L). All other types of visa are HK$300 extra.

 Regular (4 days)Express (3 days)Urgent (2 days)
Single80011002100
Double90012002200
6 Month100014002400
1 Year or longer120015002500

(b) China Visa fees by Country

China Visa fee* (b) is determined by the Commissioner of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China in Hong Kong.

Add HK$200 for Express service or HK$300 for Urgent service for the visa fees shown below.

*Subject to change at any time by Chinese Government.

Submit your visa request & make an appointment here.

You must provide the transportation + hotel reservation receipts for all days for your first trip. If your trip is in Guangdong province, no transportation reservation is needed. Hotel reservation can be provided by Asia Visas for HK$100.

Country NameSingle EntryDouble EntryMultiple Entry 6 monthsMultiple Entry 12 months or more
Single EntryDouble EntryMultiple Entry (6 mo)Multiple Entry (12 mo or more)
*All countries, except below310470620930
ANGOLA1250125012501250
ARGENTINA1170117011701170
BOTSWANA1050157521003150
BURUNDI740111014802220
BELARUS310470620930
BENIN870130517402610
BRAZIL1110111011101110
BULGARIA62093012401860
CAMEROON740110014802200
CANADA610610610610
CHILE510510510510
COTE D'LVOIRE910136518202730
R.D.CONGO66099013201980
D.R.CONGO920138018402760
MAURITANIE990148519802970
GHANA780780780780
GABON63094512601890
IRAN780117015602340
ISRAEL22022022022Q0
KYRGYZSTAN62093012401860
LESOTHO970145519402910
LIBERIA740111014802220
MADAGASCAR860129017202580
MOCAMBIQUE930139518602790
NAMIBIA750112515002250
UGANDA860129017202580
MACEDONIA680102013602040
NEW ZEALAND830124516602490
PANAMA720108014402160
ROMANIA59078011701760
SAUDI ARABIA62093012401860
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA20202020
UNITED KINGDOM940940940940
UNITED STATES / USA1100110011001100
UZBEKISTAN63094512601890
VENEZUELA750112515002250
YEMEN680102013602040

 


Passport Photos

We can take China visa sized passport photos at our office. HK$50 per person.

Payment methods

We accept Hong Kong Dollars. Cash only paid at time of application.

Refunds

If your application is rejected by the consulate, AsiaVisas will refund your visa fee.

On the off chance the China consulate only approves a shorter duration or single/double entry visa, the fee will remain the same and not refunded. (For example: requested multiple entry, only single entry approved. or requested 10 year visa, only 1 year approved.)

Ready to get your China visa?

Submit your visa request & make an appointment here.

You must submit your passport in Hong Kong, it cannot be mailed.

Required documents

  • China Visa application completed in FULL
  • Valid Passport (with 6+ months validity remaining)
  • Passport photo requirements (Passport photo taking at our office for HK$50)
  • Original HKID or HK landing slip
  • For tourist visa, hotel booking (Only hotel is needed in Guangdong province, otherwise will need to present BOTH hotel and transportation bookings. We can help you with this for HK$100)
  • Previous expired passport (if there is any previous China visa)
  • For business visa, invitation letter and business registration from the inviting company
  • For work visa, work permit issued by the SAFEA (State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs)

See full China visa information.